Data Protection / Impressum

Data Protection

Metalian Switzerland Offroad Camping Trailers GmbH

 

General

In the traffic with suppliers, transporters and commissioned subcontractors we collect and process data of prospective customers and orderers. According to Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) every person is entitled to the protection of their privacy as well as to protect against misuse of their personal data. We fully respect these applicable rules and implement them to the best of our knowledge and belief. The information entrusted to us will be collected, maintained and protected with the utmost care and will not be used by third parties for any purpose or for any purpose that conflicts with the principle of good faith. The transmission of data to and from our website is encrypted using TLS protocol. This encryption makes it difficult for unregulated third parties to see information being transferred between two computers. Metalian Switzerland Offroad Camping Trailers GmbH operates an Internet site with general information for Switzerland and Europe as well as areas for downloading brochures and leaflets in the form of PDF files. Below we explain how we handle personal information.

 

Who is the responsible body?

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection right is:

Metalian Switzerland Offroad Camping Trailers GmbH
Schützenrainweg 5
5036 Oberentfelden
+41 78 606 00 75

 

Data Protection Officer

Markus Gysi

 

When and for what purpose do we collect personal information?

Metalian Switzerland Offroad Camping Trailers GmbH collects, stores or processes data only for the pursuit of its own business purposes. Basically, our website is available to all visitors without personal or passive personal data being collected. Personal data will only be requested, processed and used to the extent necessary to perform the services you have requested, for example sending e-newsletters, delivering samples or spare parts, printed matter and orders as well as for the invoicing of orders.

 

Collecting general information

As with any connection to a web server, the server of our web hosting provider Cyon in Basel, Switzerland, logs and stores certain technical data. These data include the IP address and operating system of your device, the data, the access time, the type of browser, and the browser request, including the source of the request (referrer). This is necessary for technical reasons to make our website available to you. The web hosting provider protects this data with technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access and does not pass it on to third parties. As far as we process personal data, we do so because of our interest in providing you with the best possible user experience and ensuring the security and stability of our systems.

 

Dealing with your personal information

We only deal with personal data as far as this is possible in accordance with data protection regulations. We endeavor to ensure that all technical and organizational security measures are taken to ensure that your personal data is at all times adequately protected against unauthorized access or misuse. As far as we store or process personal data, this is done within a closed data processing system. To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use an encryption method over HTTPS. All our employees and agents are obliged to comply with the regulations of Swiss law and the DSGVO when it concerns us at all when dealing with personal data.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a web server to your hard drive. This automatically gives us certain data, such as For example, the IP address, the browser used, the operating system and your connection to the Internet. Cookies can not be used to launch programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation, allow the correct display of our website and the filling of the basket.

 

In no case will the information that comes to us be passed on to third parties.

Of course, you can also visit our website without cookies. Internet browsers are usually set to accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings.

 

E-Newsletter

When registering for our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. For an effective registration, we need a valid e-mail address. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter and will not be forwarded to third parties. The consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter can be revoked at any time. Each newsletter has a corresponding link (unsubscribe).

 

Contacting Metalian Switzerland Offroad Camping Trailers GmbH

If a website user contacts Metalian Switzerland Offraod Camping Trailers GmbH by or contact form, the information he has provided will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

 

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google will provide a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user’s device. These allow an analysis of the use of our website offer by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our sites (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). If the anonymization is active, Google truncates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement on the European Economic Area, and therefore no identification of your identity is possible. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy policy of the Privacy Shield Agreement, and is registered with the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Program, and uses the information we collect to evaluate the use of our Web sites, to report on them, and to provide other related services to us to provide.

In general, you can prevent the storage of the Analytics cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link Disabling Google Analytics install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Using Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)

To make our website cross-browser accurate and graphically appealing, we use Google Webfonts (https://fonts.google.com). Google web fonts are used to prevent multiple fonts being loaded into your browser’s cache. If your browser does not support or deny access to Google Web fonts, the content on our website will be displayed in a standard font installed locally on your computer, such as Calibra, Helvetica, Geneva, Arial or similar. The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible that the operator of such libraries collects data. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

 

Use of social media plugins

  1. We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Instagram. We use the so-called two-click solution. That is, when you visit our site, initially no personal information is passed on to the provider of the plug-ins. The provider of the plug-in can be identified by the marking on the box above its initial letter or logo. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked field and activate it, the plug-in provider receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online service. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. In the case of Facebook and Xing, according to the respective providers in Germany, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection. By activating the plug-in, personal data will be transmitted by you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (with US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider carries out the data collection, in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies before clicking on the greyed box via the security settings of your browser.
  2. We have no influence on the collected data and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full extent of data collection, the puprovider stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise it. Through the plug-ins we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.
  3. The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged into the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button and z. For example, if you link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend logging out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this will prevent you from being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.rpose of processing, the retention periods. We also have no information to delete the data collected by the plug-in provider.
  4. For more information on the purpose and extent of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers, which are provided below. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.6. Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their privacy notices:> Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information about the data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/… as well as http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Privacy Policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube site. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how to handle user information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

 

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Posts on this site may contain embedded content (eg videos, pictures, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave just as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to this site.

 

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We endeavour to provide our information service up-to-date, correctly and completely. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors can not be completely excluded, which we can not guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information and journalistic-editorial nature. Liability claims from material or immaterial nature, which were caused by the use of the information offered, are excluded unless there is proven to be an intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher may, at its sole discretion and without notice, modify or delete texts and is under no obligation to update any content on this site. Use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, in advance concretely or consequential damages, which allegedly arose by visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that are accessible via external links on this website. The content of the linked pages is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher expressly dissociates himself from all third-party content that may be relevant to criminal or liability law or that offends common decency.

 

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.

 

How long does the data stay stored?

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the requested services or as required by the statutory deadlines for storage. After the expiry of the respective purpose or after the expiry of these deadlines, the data will be blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

Your rights to information, correction, suspension, cancellation and opposition

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. You also have the right to correct, block or, apart from the prescribed data storage for business transactions, deletion of your personal data. Please contact our data protection officer. The contact details can be found at the top of point 1.

 

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, such as: For example, when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please write us an email or contact our Privacy Officer directly.

Markus Gysi
Oberentfelden, December 2018